Privacy Code

Our Philosophy on Privacy

Credit unions in Canada have a long history of respecting the privacy of their customers. As a co-operative financial institution, we are committed to developing policies, procedures and service offerings that address privacy concerns. We continue to protect your privacy and your right to control the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We have procedures in place that guide our employees and directors in maintaining confidentiality.

Your credit union board of directors has adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information, established related policies and procedures and appointed a privacy officer. Our employees understand the importance of the policies and procedures and follow them carefully.

To find out more contact our Privacy Officer.

Your Personal Information

What is personal information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes, for example, a criminal record, employment history, financial records, address, telephone number, e-mail address, social insurance number, fingerprints, etc.

Why do we collect it?
We hold personal information about members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts and credit history.  We obtain this information from you directly, and from the product and service arrangements you have made with or through us. Information is also obtained with your permission from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and from the references you provide us.

Your personal information is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To understand your needs and eligibility for products and services
  • To open, maintain and administer your accounts and provide financial services that meet your needs
  • To obtain credit reports and evaluate your credit rating and credit worthiness
  • To administer and manage security and risk in relation to your accounts and the financial services provided to you
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To assist in dispute resolution
  • To offer and provide you with other products and services of the Credit Union and of its affiliates and service suppliers
  • The law requires us to ask for your social insurance number (SIN) when you open an interest bearing account. We also ask for your SIN to identify you with credit bureaus and other financial institutions for credit matching purposes. Using the SIN is the best way to ensure the credit information actually refers to you. Giving us your SIN is not a condition on service.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We use trusted and reputable suppliers to provide cheque and statement printing, data processing, research and payment clearing services. We provide them with only that information which is necessary to perform the required services. They are not allowed to use this information for any other purpose than what we contract them for. Our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Code.

Your information is sometimes shared within the Co-operative Financial Services GroupTM of companies so we can offer you a full range of financial products and services. These affiliates include: Credit Union Members Insurance Society (CUMIS), Aviso Wealth Inc., Concentra Financial, The Co-operators Insurance, Credit Union Payment Services (CUPS), Collabria and Celero Solutions. Any product or service offering that is derived from this sharing of information comes directly from us and not from our affiliates.  

How Can You Access and Verify Your Personal Information?

You have the right to review your personal information held by Diamond North Credit Union and to verify its accuracy. To gain access to this information call 306-862-4651. You can expect that it will take 30 days for us to gather the information or we will advise you if additional time is required. You will be charged a fee of $25 to cover the expense of providing you with the information.

Should you discover your information is not current please notify the branch where your account is located.

The 10 Principles

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information.  

  • Accountability - We have designated a privacy officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the code.
  • Identifying Purposes - When we ask you for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.
  • Consent - We require your knowledge and express or complied consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  • Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to the purposes we have identified for you.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - We will use or disclose your personal information only with your express or implied consent, or as required by law. We will retain your information for only as long as is necessary to fulfill identified purposes.
  • Accuracy - We will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards - We will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  • Openness - We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.
  • Individual Access - When you request it, we will give you access to your personal information, how we use it and who we disclose it to. You are entitled to question its accuracy, its completeness and its uses.
  • Challenging Compliance - You are entitled to question the privacy officer about our compliance with any of these principles.

The Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.  

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other credit union employees receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the code.  The  Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquiries and personal information access requests under the code.  

Privacy Officer
100 – 1st Ave. W., Box 2074
Nipawin, Sask. S0E 1E0
Phone: (306) 862-4651
Fax: (306) 862-5595
Email: privacyofficer@diamondnorthcu.com

Your Consent

Depending upon the sensitivity of the information, you can provide us with your consent in writing, electronically or verbally.  

We will obtain your consent in writing when you become a credit union member or when you apply for a new credit union service offering.  

We may possess personal information about you that we collected prior to implementation of our privacy code, for which we do not have your express consent to use. We will continue to use that information for the purposes listed in this brochure, unless you ask us to stop using that information. This is considered implied consent.  

We obtain or use your information only with your consent. We do not sell it to third parties or use it in any way we have not told you about. We obtain your consent before we:

  • obtain credit reports or check references
  • contact you about other products or services of the credit union by direct mail, email or telephone
  • share your information with our affiliates so that we can offer their products and services to you
  • disclose your information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required for us to provide our financial services to you

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may change or withdraw your consent anytime. To change or withdraw your consent, contact the branch where your account is held.

When you change or withdraw your consent, we will act as quickly as possible to make sure that our files are updated. It may take some time for our records to reflect the changes as many records can only be changed during regular updates.

Website Privacy Policy

On our website, we collect only personal information that is required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this web site with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information. Our site collects only non-personal information based on a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

If you send us an e-mail, any information provided by you will be used only for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request. We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other web sites that are part of, affiliated with, or have a business relationship with Diamond North Credit Union. When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the Diamond North Credit Union website (the referring address). Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is handled or distributed, please contact us. Our Privacy Officer will be pleased to discuss your concerns with you.

If you believe the issue hasn't been satisfactorily resolved, our Privacy Officer will provide you with information on other action you may take, which may include contact with our Board of Directors, the use of third party mediation, or directing your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444

Contact us today at (306) 862-4651 or email: privacyofficer@diamondnorthcu.com.

 

I WANT TO